Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Huntington Hills housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Huntington Hills community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Huntington Hills by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Huntington Hills. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

13,120people in private households2021 Census
5,290private households2021 Census
60%owner households2021 Census
56%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
78%built 1961 to 1980occupied private dwellings
39%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Huntington Hills. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 13,120 people in private households across 5,290 households, with an average household size of 2.5 people.

17% of the population was age 14 or younger, 17% was age 65 or older, 28% were immigrants. These figures describe Huntington Hills at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 5,290 private households, median total household income before tax was $78,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

4,795 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (39%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

3,385 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (76%), while 2,250 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (50%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Huntington Hills.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses56%
2,940 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys17%
910 occupied private dwellings
Row houses16%
820 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses8%
440 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes3%
180 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1961 to 198078%
4,125 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 199011%
575 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20005%
260 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before4%
210 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20101%
65 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20211%
35 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20150%
20 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Huntington Hills. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Huntington Hills foundation.

Huntington Hills is an established north-central Calgary community with detached, row, semi-detached and low-rise apartment inventory across a largely 1960s-to-1980s housing base. The official 2021 Census profile counted 13,120 people in private households and 5,290 private households. Single-detached houses represented 56% of occupied private dwellings, low-rise apartments 17%, row houses 16% and semi-detached homes 8%. The 1961-to-1980 cohort represented 78% of occupied dwellings. Property comparisons should therefore separate housing and ownership form, then test effective age, major systems, renovations, permits, site, parking and immediate road or green-space relationship; historical tenure and population figures are not current market evidence.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Huntington Hills boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 78% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 11% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 5% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 4% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Huntington Hills.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Huntington Hills.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Huntington Hills community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Huntington Hills housing profile show?

2,940 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (56%); 910 apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys represented another 17%.

03

When was much of the occupied Huntington Hills housing stock built?

Huntington Hills’ largest reported construction cohort was 1961 to 1980 with 4,125 occupied private dwellings (78%), followed by 1981 to 1990 with 575 (11%).

04

Does community data describe every Huntington Hills resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Huntington Hills team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Huntington Hills marketView report